74 Misc. 2d 425 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] Subdivision 9 of section 134 of the Banking Law in its applicable part provides: “ Deposits by custodian for a minor under article eight-a of the personal property law. When any deposit of cash * * * shall be made by a person purporting to act as custodian for a minor under article eight-a of the personal property law * * * the deposit * * * may be paid or delivered to or upon the order of such person * * * to a minor upon the minor’s attaining twenty-one years * # * and any receipt or order of such person * * * shall be valid and sufficient release and discharge of the depositary for any payment or delivery so made. No depositary dealing with a person purporting to act as a custodian * * * shall be bound to inquire into any facts bearing upon the designation of such person as such cutodian or the propriety of or the authority for any act of such person. * * * No depositary shall be liable for any act performed pursuant to the instruction or direction of any person purporting to act as custodian * * * unless the depositary has actual knowledge that such act * * * constitutes a breach of such person’s obligations as such custodian ”.