439 Mass. 629 | Mass. | 2003
[…] According to this line of reasoning, Circuit City retained physical possession of the purchased merchandise, but it did so at the direction of the customer and for the customer’s convenience and, therefore, constructive possession passed to the customer in Massachusetts. See Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n, 375 Mass. 326, 330 n.4 (1978); R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Boston & Me. R.R., 298 Mass. 152, 155 (1937).
As has been stated, Circuit City acknowledges that use tax could apply when (and if) the purchased merchandise is brought into Massachusetts. See G. L. c. 641, § 2. It is well established that the use tax and the sales tax are complementary components of our tax system, created to “ ‘reach all transactions, except (hose expressly exempted, “in which tangible personal property is sold inside or outside the Commonwealth for storage, use, or other consumption within the Commonwealth.” ’ M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 404 Mass. 137, 140 (1989), quoting Boston Tow Boat Co. v. State Tax Comm’n, 366 Mass. 474, 477 (1974); Towle v. Commissioner of Revenue, [397 Mass. 599, 604 (1986)].