439 Mass. 629 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Although the merchandise was physically located in New Hampshire at the time of its purchase, far more than the “mere execution of the contract of sale” took place in Massachusetts: the buyer and the seller were in Massachusetts at the time of purchase, and, as has been discussed, title to the purchased goods passed there.
The second statutory exclusion claimed by Circuit City is set forth in G. L. c. 64H, § 6 (b), which exempts from the sales tax “[sjales of tangible personal property . . . which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver (1) to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth or (2) to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth.” By its plain language, G. L. c. 64H, § 6 (b), applies only to transactions where terms of a sales agreement obligate a vendor to deliver its merchandise to a purchaser (or a purchaser’s designee) who is outside