439 Mass. 629 | Mass. | 2003
[…] The Appellate Tax Board (board) rejected Circuit City’s challenge to the refusal by the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner) to abate $172,460 (plus interest and penalties) in “sales/use” tax assessed against it for transactions in which merchandise purchased in Massachusetts was picked up by the customer in New Hampshire, between April 1, 1993, and March 31, 1996. Circuit City argues that the transactions were sales occurring in New Hampshire and, therefore, no tax is due under G. L. c. 64H, § 2, which imposes sales tax on “sales at retail in the commonwealth, by any vendor, of tangible personal property ... at the rate of five percent.” Circuit City contends that the purchases became taxable in Massachusetts, if at all, under the use tax statute, G. L. c. 641, § 2, when the customer brought the purchased items into the Commonwealth for “storage, use or other consumption” and after Circuit City’s involvement with the transaction