Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay
[…] General Statutes § 4-164a provides: “commissioner exempt from certain PROVISIONS OF UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT. The claims commissioner is exempt from the provisions of sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive.”

The commissioner of claims had statutorily replaced the commission on claims. Public Acts 1975, No. 75-605, § 1.