Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay
[…] Commission on Claims, 172 Conn. 603, 376 A.2d 71 (1977). In Hirschfeld, we took as our point of departure the proposition that “Connecticut has long recognized the common-law principle of the state’s immunity from suit on a claim for liability without its consent. It has expressly provided by constitutional provision and statutory enactment for the adjudication of claims against the state with its permission. Fidelity Bank v. State, 166 Conn. 251, 253, 348 A.2d 633 [1974]; Conn. Const., art. XI, § 4; General Statutes, c. 53, §§ 4-141-4-165.” (Emphasis added.) Id., 604. We were faced with a conflict between General Statutes § 4-164, which then made actions of the commission on claims “final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and . . . not . . . subject to review ... by any court by appeal, mandamus or otherwise,” and the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, enacted ten years later, which provided for judicial review of contested cases decided by “all agencies *539. . . not expressly exempted”; General Statutes § 4-185;