Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay
[…] Id., 606-608.

The governing statutes, when the cases presently before us were brought to the commissioner of claims,7 were those described in Hirschfeld. The defendant commissioner issued his amended finding and order on December 7,1981, and the plaintiffs filed their appeals to the Superior Court on January 6, 1982. While the administrative appeals were pending in the Superior Court, the legislature enacted Public Acts 1982, No. 82-167, effective July 1,1982. Section 1 of that act, codified as General Statutes § 4-164a, expressly exempted the claims commissioner from § 4-183, the provision of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act that permits appeal to the Superior Court. In addition, § 6 of that Act amended General Statutes § 4-164 (b) to provide that “[t]he action of the claims commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the general assembly.”

Relying upon these legislative amendments, the defendant commissioner moved the trial court to dismiss the appeals then pending for want of subject matter jurisdiction over them.