Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay
[…] In the present case, however, we have neither a procedural nor a substantive basis for venturing upon an inquiry into the extent or the scope of possible judicial alternatives to administrative appeals.

There is error, the judgments of the trial court are set aside and the cases are remanded with direction to dismiss the appeals.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs also included Continental Casualty Company, but that plaintiff has taken no part in this appeal, its claim having been finally and adversely adjudicated under General Statutes § 4-160b (a) which provides that “[t]he claims commissioner shall not accept or pay any subrogated claim *536or any claim directly or indirectly paid by or assigned to a third party.” Continental Casualty Company has paid the plaintiff Foremost-McKesson, Inc., $1,000,000 under a liability policy.

The plaintiffs have filed negligence actions against the town of Fair-field in which they seek to join the state as a party defendant.