23 Cl. Ct. 161 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] Arkansas Best, 485 U.S. at 217, 108 S.Ct. at 974. Therefore, the Court repudiated the practice, which had arisen through judicial application of the Com Products doctrine, of analyzing motive to determine what treatment, ordinary or capital, an asset would receive. The Court found this practice an unwarranted expansion of its Com Products holding.
The Supreme Court then clarified its Com Products holding and the application of the first listed exception to § 1221’s definition of capital asset. Section 1221(1) excludes from the definition of capital assets “stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the
The Court stated that for the inventory exception to apply, the inventory in question must have a substantially “close connection” with the taxpayer’s business.