23 Cl. Ct. 161 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] D.L. Auld Co. v. Chroma Graphics Corp., 714 F.2d 1144, 1146 (Fed.Cir.1983) cert. denied, 474 U.S. 825, 106 S.Ct. 83, 88 L.Ed.2d 68 (1985); Litton In
This partial summary judgment motion requires an analysis of § 1221 of the I.R.C. which defines capital asset, and more specifically, the application of the first listed exception to that definition. Internal Revenue Code of 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 321 (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 1221 (1988)). Section 1221 defines capital asset as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business).” The first listed exception to that broad definition states that capital asset does not include “stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business[.]” I.R.C. § 1221(1).
The difference between ordinary loss and capital loss tax treatment is significant. Under I.R.C. § 1211, corporate capital losses can be offset against only capital gains in the corporation’s computation of its income for federal income tax purposes.