23 Cl. Ct. 161 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] The shares purchased between 1972 and 1975, however, were ordinary assets that deserved ordinary loss treatment because plaintiff purchased them for the “business purpose” of preserving its reputation by saving the Bank from failure. The Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit reversed the Tax Court and held that plaintiffs post-1972 Bank stock purchases were capital assets that did not qualify under any of the exceptions to the broad I.R.C. § 1221 definition of capital asset. It further held that plaintiffs motive for acquiring the Bank stock was irrelevant in determining its status under § 1221.
The Supreme Court affirmed, focusing on the language of § 1221, i.e., “[f]or purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘capital asset’ means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business).” The Court declared that § 1221 has no initial motive test to determine if an item is a capital asset, as this would conflict with the express parenthetical phrase in § 1221 “whether or not connected with his trade or business.”