Cipriano v. State
[…] ¶ 40 Relevant evidence is that which makes a material fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence. 12 O.S.1991, § 2401. Questions concerning the relevancy of particular evidence are within the discretion of the trial court. Woodruff v. State, 846 P.2d 1124, 1137 (Okl. Cr.1993). A determination that the evidence should be excluded as irrelevant should be affirmed unless there is a clear showing of abuse accompanied by prejudice. Id.

¶ 41 Title 12 O.S.1991, § 2404(A) provides:

A. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
1. Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same;
2. Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor; or
3. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Sections 2607, 2608 and 2609 of this Code.

¶ 42 Section A sets forth three exceptions to the general prohibition against the introduction of character evidence. Subsection 1 clearly relates to the character evidence of the accused, and not just any person as argued by Appellant.