Cipriano v. State
[…] ¶ 30 Finally, Appellant challenges the trial court's failure to give his requested instruction on excusable homicide. Excusable homicide is not a lesser included offense of first degree murder, it is an affirmative defense. For if the jury finds the homicide to be excusable, the defendant is absolved of any criminal liability. It is well established that a defendant is entitled to an instruction on any theory of defense supported by the evidence, as long as that theory is tenable as a matter of law. Kinsey v. State, 798 P.2d 630, 633 (Okl.Cr.1990). Title 21 O.S.1991, § 731 provides that homicide is excusable in the following situations:

1. When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2. When committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat provided that no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and that the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

¶ 31 In the present case, an instruction under subsection 1 was not warranted as the undisputed evidence showed the 15 year old Appellant took a gun to the deceased's home.