Cipriano v. State
[…] They don't have a verdict. I will cover the cars and then cover the question later on." (Tr. Vol.V., pg.135). The court proceeded to tell the jury they were being allowed to move their cars and then they were to go directly to the jury room to continue deliberations. The record reflects the jury exited the courtroom to move their cars at approximately 6:30 p.m. At 7:00 p.m. the jury returned with a verdict. Nothing more was said about any questions from the jury, nor were any objections raised by the defense.

¶ 47 Title 22 O.S.1991, § 894 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.

¶ 48 This statute has been construed as mandatory only with regard to bringing the jury back into the courtroom, and the determination of whether the jury's request is granted is within the discretion of the trial court. Smallwood v.