I. BASIC FACTS
[…] Washington, 283 Mich App at 672.
Bayati, 264 Mich App at 597-598.
Miller, 474 Mich at 30.
Varga v Varga, 173 Mich App 411, 417; 434 NW2d 152 (1988).
Bayati, 264 Mich App at 597-598.
Ashker v Ford Motor Co, 245 Mich App 9, 13; 627 NW2d 1 (2001).
The arbitration award extinguished this obligation.
Ashker, 245 Mich App at 13.
Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed).
MCL 600.5001(1).
NuVision, 163 Mich App at 684.
MCL 600.5081(3).
Reeves v Cincinnati, Inc (After Remand), 208 Mich App 556, 560; 528 NW2d 787 (1995).
Miller, 474 Mich at 32, quoting Rowry v Univ of Mich, 441 Mich 1, 10; 490 NW2d 305 (1992).
MCL 600.5072(1) (e); Miller, 474 Mich at 32.
Washington, 283 Mich App at 672.
Bayati, 264 Mich App at 597-598.
MCL 600.6221 provides, “The judge may, on motion of either party, following due notice to the other, alter the amounts and times of payment of the installments from time to time when he may deem it advisable and fair.”