I. BASIC FACTS
[…] In December 2008, the trial court entered an order confirming the arbitrator’s award and denying Mary Cipriano’s motions. That order is the subject of
II. OVERVIEW
Domestic-relations arbitration is governed by the specific statutory scheme set forth in the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA).
The DRAA delineates the circumstances in which a court must vacate an arbitration award. MCL 600.5081(2) provides:
If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
*368 (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.
In order for a court to vacate an arbitration award because of an error of law, the error must have been so substantial that, but for the error, the award would have been substantially different.
III. EX PARTE COMMUNICATION
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW