Cioffoletti v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The plaintiffs do not cite but presumably rely upon article five of our federal constitution, which provides in part: “No person shall ... be deprived of . . . property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”

The planning and zoning commission of the town of Ridgefield also serves as its inland wetlands board.

General Statutes § 22a-43a (a) provides: “If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes *365the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision.”

The plaintiffs’ written application stated that they sought a permit for “[r]emoval of approximately 80,000 cubic yards of sand and gravel for use by the applicant.”