14 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] We agree.
General Statutes § 42-150aa
Similarly General Statutes § 42-150bb provides for the award of attorney’s fees for consumers who successfully prosecute or defend an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract and sets forth as follows: “Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1,1979, to which a consumer is a party,
There is error in part, the judgment is set aside only as to the amount of attorney’s fees awarded on the complaint and counterclaim, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 42-150aa. attorney’s fees limited in actions ON CONSUMER contracts OR leases, (a) The holder of any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1,1979, the subject of which
“(b) If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of a contract or lease subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney’s fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.”