14 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Parkview Paving Co. v. New Haven, 13 Conn. App. 574, 537 A.2d 1049 (1988). Our review in this appeal is limited to a determination of whether the trial court’s judgment was clearly erroneous in this respect or otherwise contrary to law. Id. After our careful review of the record and arguments with respect to the defendant’s first claim of error we find that the trial court did not err.
We next consider the defendant’s claim that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to the plaintiff and in denying the same to the defendant on his counterclaim. We agree.
General Statutes § 42-150aa
Similarly General Statutes § 42-150bb provides for the award of attorney’s fees for consumers who successfully prosecute or defend an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract and sets forth as follows: “Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1,1979, to which a consumer is a party,
There is error in part, the judgment is set aside only as to the amount of attorney’s fees awarded on the complaint and counterclaim, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.