Cintron v. West
[…] The Secretary has provided evidence, in the form of a Notice dated September 24, 1997, that accompanied the BVA decision on appeal, that VA properly and promptly advised the veteran of his appellate rights, as required by 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) (when VA makes a decision as to a claim for benefits, the Secretary “shall, on a timely basis, provide the claimant ... notice of such decision ... [that] shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision”); the appellant has not refuted that evidence. The Court thus holds that the appellant was fully advised of his appellate rights in accordance with section 5104. See Cummings v.