Cintron v. West
[…] See Rosler v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 241, 249 (1991); see also Linville v. West, 165 F.3d 1382, 1385-86 (Fed.Cir.1999) (by implication ratifying Rosier holding, applying liberalizing VA postmark regulation (38 C.F.R. § 20.305(a) (1998)) to determine date on which BVA received motion for BVA reconsideration, and holding that NOA had been timely filed under Rosler, supra).

Specifically, section 7266(a) provides:

(a)(1) In order to obtain review by the [Court] of a final decision of the [Board], a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.
(2) An appellant shall file a notice of appeal under this section by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court.
(3) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court as follows:
(A) On the dates of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered.
(B) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed.
(4) For a notice of appeal mailed to the Court to be deemed to be received under paragraph (3)(B) on a particular date, the United States Postal Service postmark on the cover in which the notice is posted must be legible. The Court shall determine the legibility of any such postmark and the Court’s determination as to legibility shall be final and not subject to review by any other Court.

38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). In this case, although the Court received the appellant’s NOA within 120 days after the date of the BVA Acting Chairman’s denial of his motion for reconsideration, the evidence indicates that the Board received the appellant’s motion for reconsideration on May 26,1998, more than 120 days after the date of mailing of notice of the BVA decision.