Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Botts
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Getty Oil Co., 782 P.2d 915, 919 (Okla.1989).

So guided, 46 O.S. § 301 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o suit, action or proceeding to foreclose or otherwise enforce the remedies in any mortgage, contract for deed or deed of trust shall be had or maintained after the expiration of ten (10) years from the date the last maturing obligation secured by such mortgage, contract for deed or deed of trust becomes due as set out therein.” In relevant particular, we note the language of § 801 bears a remarkable similarity to the language of 12 O.S. 1991 § 109, which mandates that “[n]o action in tort to recover damages ... for any deficiency in ... design, planning, supervision or observation of construction of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought ... more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of [the] improvement.” The Oklahoma Supreme Court has consistently held § 109 sets the outer boundary beyond which no cause of action may arise, i.e., § 109 constitutes a statute of repose. See, e.g., St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 782 P.2d at 919; Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc. v.