Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Benso
[…] Cinco also argues that evidence of oral negotiations leading to the written guaranty agreement is not admissible under the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds governs special guaranty agreements,[23] while the guaranty agreement herein is governed by the guaranty statutes. The applicable statute is 15 Ohio St. 1991, § 324, which provides that "a guaranty must be in writing, and signed by the guarantor; but the writing need not express a consideration." As we read § 324, it contemplates the necessity for extrinsic evidence where the credit extended as consideration for the guaranty is not specified in the guaranty agreement nor in an attachment thereto.