Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Benso
[…] In such a case, there must be distinct consideration given. Clements v. Jackson County Oil & Gas Co., 61 Okla. 247, 161 P. 216 (1916).

[19] Such a policy is consistent with Shepard Mall Bank v. Johnson, 603 P.2d 1115 (Okla. 1979), wherein this Court concluded that, in the absence of clear expression of the guarantor's obligation, the guaranty agreement must be included on the face of the note or it must be an attachment thereto.

[20] The parol evidence rule is codified at 15 Ohio St. 1991, § 137, which provides: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."

[21] The parol evidence rule has no application to evidence introduced in actions for the reformation of instruments for the purpose of establishing a mutual mistake of the parties at the time of the execution of the contract. Crockett v. McKenzie, 867 P.2d 463 (Okla. 1994); Fabbro v.