Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Benso
[…] [21] The parol evidence rule has no application to evidence introduced in actions for the reformation of instruments for the purpose of establishing a mutual mistake of the parties at the time of the execution of the contract. Crockett v. McKenzie, 867 P.2d 463 (Okla. 1994); Fabbro v. Reese, 206 Okla. 655, 246 P.2d 324 (1952); Prudential Fire Ins. Co. v. Stanley, 191 Okla. 506, 131 P.2d 88 (1942); and Whittaker v. White, 169 Okla. 336, 37 P.2d 247 (1934).

[22] Oehler v. Cawley, 105 Okla. 59, 231 P. 539, (1924).

[23] The Statute of Frauds, 15 Ohio St. 1991, § 136, provides:

The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged.

2. A special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in the article on guaranty. ...

[Emphasis added.]

[24] Section 323 is discussed in footnote 18, supra.

[25] Cinco objects to review of the accord and satisfaction issue and arguments on the grounds that it is not presented in a proper pleading. However, in his answer, Pasquale Benso alleged: