Cincinnati Newspaper Guild, Local 9 v. Cincinnati Enquirer, Inc.
[…] Vincent Hospital v. N.L.R.B., 621 F.2d 1054, 1057 (10th Cir.1980). A true successor union may petition for amendment of certification “in the absence of a question concerning representation.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.60(b) (emphasis added). Such a petition should comply with the procedures set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 102.61(e). Upon receipt of such a petition, the regional director of the NLRB is required to conduct an investigation. The decision of the regional director in such a case is final. 29 *29C.F.R. § 102.63(b). The certification amendment procedure does not call for an NLRB conducted election. In the present case, however, such an election was conducted.

Where a representation petition has been filed, an election is held if “there is a reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation exists ... and that an election will reflect the free choice of employees in the appropriate unit.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.63(a) (emphasis added).