Cincinnati Milacron, Inc. v. Doughman
[…] R.C. 709.02(A). Also, it must contain a statement of the number of owners of real estate in the territory sought to be annexed, along with the name of a person or persons who are to act as the agent for the petitioners. R.C. 709.02(B) and (C). A public hearing is then held by the board of county commissioners, where testimony and evidence is offered by both proponents and opponents of the annexation. R.C. 709.031 and 709.032. After the hearing, the board decides whether to grant or deny the petition pursuant to R.C. 709.033 based upon the following factors:

“(A) The petition contains all matter required in section 709.02 of the Revised Code.

“(B) Notice has been published as required by section 709.031 of the Revised Code.

“(C) The persons whose names are subscribed to the petition are owners of real estate located in the territory in the petition, and as of the time the petition was filed with the board of county commissioners the number of valid signatures on the petition constituted a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed to be annexed.

“(D) The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (B) of section 709.031 of the Revised Code.