Cincinnati Milacron, Inc. v. Doughman
[…] “If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.”

*594Furthermore, R.C. 1.52(A) provides that “[i]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”

As noted above, R.C. 1.51 requires that initially an attempt be made to reconcile R.C. 709.07 and 2506.01 et seq., if possible. This requirement reflects the common-law presumption that statutes are not repealed by mere implication. See Cincinnati v. Thomas Soft Ice Cream, Inc.