Cincinnati Milacron, Inc. v. Doughman
[…] In our determination of whether an amended statute should be considered a continuation of a prior statute, R.C. 1.54 is germane and provides: “A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.” (Emphasis added.) See, also, In re Allen (1915), 91 Ohio St. 315, 320-321, 110 N.E. 535, 537 (when a statute is amended the part that remains unchanged is to be considered as having continued as the law from the time of its original enactment).