Cincinnati Milacron, Inc. v. Doughman
[…] Consistent with its findings, the court may affirm, reverse, vacate, or modify the order, adjudication, or decision, or remand the cause to the officer or body appealed from with instructions to enter an order, adjudication, or decision consistent with the findings or opinion of the court. The judgment of the court may be appealed by any party on questions of law as provided in the Rules of Appellate Procedure and, to the extent not in conflict with those rules, Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code.”

*593The provisions of R.C. 2506.01 et seq. were made applicable to decisions of boards of county commissioners in 1963, when the General Assembly amended R.C. 307.56 to provide:

“A person aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal to the court of common pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter 2506. of the Revised Code. The court shall advance such appeal when perfected for immediate trial.” (130 Ohio Laws 196.)

In contrast to R.C. 2506.01, R.C. 709.07 was originally enacted in substantially its present form in 1967 (see 132 Ohio Laws, Part I, 366-377) and was subsequently amended in 1978, 1980 (and 1992).