Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority v. Morgan
[…] CMHA then served Morgan with a three-day notice to vacate the premises by posting it on the outside of the door to her apartment. On August 14, 2002, CMHA filed a forcible entry and detainer action in Hamilton County Municipal Court, seeking a writ of restitution of the premises. The Hamilton County Municipal Court adopted a magistrate’s recommendation and issued the writ.

{¶ 3} Morgan appealed to the First District Court of Appeals. In her first assignment of error, Morgan asserted that if a landlord chooses to serve a three-day notice to vacate the premises under R.C. 1923.04(A) “by leaving it at [the tenant’s] usual place of abode or at the premises from which the [tenant] is sought to be evicted,” the notice must reach the interior of the premises. The First District agreed and held that the posting of the three-day notice to vacate on the outside of the door to the premises was insufficient notice under R.C. 1923.04(A).