Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority v. Morgan
[…] {¶ 6} We begin our analysis by examining the relevant statutory language. Unless words are otherwise defined or a contrary intent is clearly expressed, we give words in a statute their plain and ordinary meaning. Coventry Towers, Inc. v. Strongsville (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 120, 122, 18 OBR 151, 480 N.E.2d 412; Youngstown Club v. Porterfield (1970), 21 Ohio St.2d 83, 86, 50 O.O.2d 198, 255 N.E.2d 262. R.C. 1923.04(A) permits a landlord to serve a tenant with a three-day notice to vacate the premises “by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.” Morgan asserts that the General Assembly’s use of the word “at” in R.C. 1923.04(A) indicates intent to require the notice to reach the interior of the premises. We disagree.

{¶ 7} R.C. 1923.04 is clear and unambiguous, and we must refrain from adding or deleting language. Dougherty v.