Cincinnati Gas & Electric Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] . Revenue lag dollars reflect that investors have provided cash to the utility for items prior to the utility’s receiving cash from its customers. Expense lag dollars represent non-investor supplied funds which are provided by the utility’s postponing payments to employees, vendors, tax authorities, and others beyond the date that the service is provided by these groups. A negative cash working capital requirement exists when the expense lag exceeds the revenue lag, and merely indicates that the utility is receiving cash from its customers faster than it must be disbursed.

. R.C. 4909.05(J) provides, in part:

“The valuation of the property of the company, which shall be the sum of the amounts contained in the report pursuant to divisions (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) of this section, less the sum of the amounts contained in the report pursuant to divisions (H) and (I) of this section.”

R.C. 4909.05(1) provides:

“Any sums of money or property that the company may have received as total or partial defrayal of the cost of its property.”





Concurrence Opinion

Douglas, J.,

concurring. I concur with the majority (subject to my concurrence in Columbus S. Power Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. [1993], 67 Ohio St.3d at 549-551, 620 N.E.2d at 846-847) in the holdings found in Part I of the opinion.