Cin Dale 3 v. Peoples Bank Corp.
[…] W. Va. Code Ann. § 38-5-10. Rule 69 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “an answer to a summons issued in a suggestion proceeding shall be served upon the plaintiff within 20 days after service of the summons.” W. Va. R.

Civ. P. 69. Further, W. Va. Code §38-5-14 states:

“A person suggested may, at any time before the return day of the summons mentioned in [§38-5-10], deliver the property or pay the Gas, Inc. v. Signal Ventures, LLC, No. 23-ICA-492, 2024 WL 5201656 (W. Va. Ct. App. Dec. 23, 2024).

money for which the person is liable at the time of service of the summons, or a sufficiency thereof to satisfy the execution, and shall thereby be discharged from any further liability under the execution, and, as to the property so delivered and/or money so paid, the person shall be discharged from all liability whatsoever to the judgment debtor.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 38-5-14.

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not adequately alleged a claim for conversion.