Cin Dale 3 v. Peoples Bank Corp.
[…] Defendants disagree because the accounts were joint accounts and thus, the funds were “thus subject to claims by the joint owners and their creditors.” ECF No. 4, at p. 12. Defendants argue that “Peoples Bank’s withdrawal of funds to pay the Judgment Creditor was not ‘inconsistent’ with Plaintiffs’ rights.” Id.

In their reply, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ procedural argument fails because §38-5-10 “speaks to the time a suggested person has to respond to the suggestion” and “does not provide a time for the debtor to respond.” ECF No. 7, at p. 7. W. Va. Code § 38-5-10(a) provides that:

Upon a suggestion by the judgment creditor that a person . . . has in the person's possession or control personal property belonging to the judgment debtor. . . a summons against such person may be issued out of the office of the clerk of the circuit court or of the magistrate court of the county in which the judgment creditor obtained the writ of fieri facias . . .”

W. Va. Code Ann. § 38-5-10. Rule 69 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “an answer to a summons issued in a suggestion proceeding shall be served upon the plaintiff within 20 days after service of the summons.” W. Va. R.

Civ.