Cimpi v. Dole
[…] On June 22, 1987, the ALJ issued an amended decision and order granting DOL’s request. Once again, Cimpi did not appeal, and on September 1, 1987, the Office of Administrative Law Judges notified the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division (“Administrator”) that the amended decision and order had become final. Subsequently, by letter dated November 3, 1987, the Administrator forwarded Cimpi’s name to the Comptroller General (“Comptroller”) for placement on the list of ineligible (i.e., debarred) bidders. See 41 U.S.C. § 354(a) (Comptroller must “distribute a list to all agencies of the Government giving the names of persons or firms that the Federal agencies or the Secretary have found to have violated” the SCA). On December 24, 1987, the Comptroller placed Cimpi’s name on this list for a three year period, as required by the SCA. See id. (violators are ineligible for government contract awards “until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing” their names).