915 P.2d 279 | Nev. | 1996
[…] See also Int’l Collection Service v. Vermont Property & Casualty Ins., 555 A.2d 978, 980 (Vt. 1988); Washington Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. McKinstry Co., 784 P.2d 190, 194 (Wash. Ct. App. 1990). In light of such ambiguity, we look to the legislature’s purpose in creating the NIGA act. See Sheriff v. Marcum, 105 Nev. 824, 826, 783 P.2d 1389, 1390 (1989) (a statute that is ambiguous should be construed in line with the legislative intent, reason and public policy). The language of NRS 687A.060(l)(b) reveals the intended purpose of the NIGA act, declaring that NIGA is “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” Thus, the purpose of the act is to place the insured in a position to recover the same amount available under the insured’s policy, as if the insurer had not become insolvent, subject only to certain limitations on NIGA’s liability. See Herder, 751 P.2d at 521; Connecticut Ins. Guar. Ass’n v.