915 P.2d 279 | Nev. | 1996
[…] CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above, we reverse the district court’s order granting summary judgment, and remand for further proceedings on the issue of damages and the entry of judgment in accordance with the principles set forth in this opinion.
The AzStar policy limit was $15,000.
NRS 687A.100(1) was amended by the Nevada Legislature in 1993. However, the claim in the present case was submitted and denied prior to the effective date of the amendment. Since there is no retroactive provision, the amendment is not applicable in this case.
NRS 687A.060(l)(a) states:
1. The association shall:
(a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than 30 days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation if he does so within 30 days of the determination.