986 S.W.2d 715 | Tex. App. | 1999
[…] The second exception allows claimants to recover attorney’s fees when suing to enforce a final order of the Commission which the carrier has failed to comply with. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.208. Because a Commission order which is timely appealed for judicial review is not “final,” see id. § 410.205(a), this provision likewise does not apply in this case.
Section 408.147(c) provides that, if an insurance carrier disputes a Commission determination that an employee is “entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due” and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the