Cifizzari v. D'Annunzio
[…] The plaintiff brought this action against her landlord seeking damages for the conversion of her personal property, for wrongful eviction, and for violations of G. L. c. 93A, § 9. The defendant filed a counterclaim for unpaid rent. The case was tried to a judge in the District Court, who found for the plaintiff in the amount of $2,300, and for the defendant, on his counterclaim, in the amount of $400. The defendant claimed a report to the Appellate Division. The Appellate Division dismissed the report, and the defendant appealed here. We dismiss the appeal.

General Laws c. 231, § 109, as amended by St. 1975, c. 377, §§ 108, 108A, provides in part: “An appeal to the supreme judicial court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division of any district court.” “A decision of an *150Appellate Division is not final and immediate appeal to this court is not available if trial in the Superior Court is available to the party seeking the appeal.” Greenhouse, Inc. v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., ante 60, 61 (1985), quoting Locke v.