Cicerale v. Cicerale
[…] The directive is clear and unequivocal. Certainly the Legislature had other options open to it, but it did not accept or use such other options. Had the Legislature intended a mere signed or subscribed agreement, it would have been simple *1074merely to provide so, or at least not to have mandated that it be "acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded”. (Emphasis supplied.)

Could the agreement in question herein be recorded? This court holds that it could not.

Section 291 of the Real Property Law provides that: "A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter * * * may be recorded”.

The courts have held that a document purporting to be or to grant conveyance rights which is not acknowledged cannot be recorded as a conveyance. (Newpar Estates v Barilla, 4 AD2d 186, mot for lv to app granted 4 AD2d 830; People ex rel.