Cicerale v. Cicerale
[…] Divorce is a creature of the Legislature and the right thereto is purely statutory (Cavallo v Cavallo, 79 Misc 2d 195; Bishop v Bishop 62 Misc 2d 436), for the State, as sovereign, has the absolute right to regulate marriage and divorce within its own sphere of influence (Gleason v Gleason, 59 Misc 2d 96, revd 32 AD2d 402, revd 26 NY2d 28); and the State may enlarge or restrict the grounds or basis for divorce as it sees fit (Gleason v Gleason, supra).

It is in light of the above that our Legislature enacted more liberal grounds for divorce when it enacted subdivision (6) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law, wherein it provided that:

"An action for divorce may be maintained * * * to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:

"(6) The husband and v/ife has lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement. Such agreement shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein either party resides.” (Emphasis supplied.)