Cicerale v. Cicerale
[…] Primarily, it is observed that this is not an action for a (conversion) divorce based upon a prior decree or judgment of separation as were Gleason v Gleason (26 NY2d 28, supra) and Harris v Harris (36 AD 2d 594) wherein the applications were made pursuant to subdivision (5) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law. Rather, it is the opinion of this court that had the Legislature so intended that there be virtual identity of the two statutes involved, it was simple for it to so state. The fact that the Legislature prescribed that the (conversion) divorce under subdivision (6) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law required different conditions precedent as to it as against that prescribed by subdivision (5) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law, that is, "a written separation agreement”, "subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded” (emphasis added) definitively indicates that the Legislature was not merely concerned with whether the parties have lived separate and apart for the prescribed period of time.