Cicerale v. Cicerale
[…] Yet section 291 of the Real Property Law also speaks alternatively regarding "acknowledgment”, providing another way instead of the party’s own acknowledgment, stating "or proved as required by this chapter”. (Emphasis added.) The question of what the Legislature meant by such alternative proof is contained in section 292 of article 9 of the Real Property Law, which provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this article, such acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the conveyance, and such proof can be made only by some other person, who was a witness of its execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the conveyance as a witness. ”(Emphasis supplied.)