CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v. Mora Hotel Corp. N.V.
[…] Determination of the jurisdiction issue turns on the application of CPLR article 53, New York’s enactment of the Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act (see, CPLR 5309), which concerns the recognition and enforcement of money judgments issued by the courts of foreign countries. Under article 53, a money judgment issued by the court of a foreign country will be recognized and enforceable in New York State, unless it fits within one of the specific statutory exceptions set forth in CPLR article 53 (see, CPLR 5303, 5304; Watary Servs. v Law Kin Wah, 247 AD2d 281, 282).

The two grounds for mandatory nonrecognition of foreign money judgments, set forth in CPLR 5304 (a), are that the foreign judgment was

“1. * * * rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; [or]
“2. The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.”

Defendants rely upon both paragraphs as grounds for denying enforcement here.

Due Process