CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v. Mora Hotel Corp. N.V.
[…] It is undisputed that defendants bear the burden of proving these discretionary grounds for nonrecognition.

Defendants’ failure to raise these contentions before the motion court constitutes a waiver of them. Moreover, were we to address these contentions on their merits, we would reject them. The exercise of discretion by a Swiss prosecutor in dismissing a charge brought against Marco Gambazzi simply does not constitute the sort of “final and conclusive” judgment contemplated by CPLR 5304 (b) (5). Defendants’ assertion of inconvenient forum is inapplicable, since CPLR 5304 (b) (7) applies to circumstances where “jurisdiction [is] based only on personal service, [and] the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action,” because here the English court’s jurisdiction over defendants was not based solely upon personal service. Finally, we do not find plaintiffs’ recovery of losses from defendants arising out of the asserted fraudulent conspiracy to be in any way repugnant to the public policy of New York.