CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v. Mora Hotel Corp. N.V.
[…] “5. the defendant had a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign state; or
“6. the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action rising out of such operation.
“(b) Other bases of jurisdiction. The courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.”

None of the six bases for jurisdiction specified in CPLR 5305 (a) apply here. Indeed, these circumstances fall within the exception contemplated by subdivision (a) (2), specifically, its exception from the jurisdictional predicate based upon a personal appearance in the foreign court, where: “2. the defendant voluntarily appeared in the [foreign] proceedings [] other than for the purpose of * * * contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him” (emphasis added).

Although application of this exception does not establish the converse, namely, that personal jurisdiction must be lacking where a defendant appeared only for the purpose of contesting jurisdiction, it does mean that defendants’ limited appearance in the English court may not in itself suffice to establish personal jurisdiction under CPLR 5305 (a).

Plaintiffs therefore rely upon the catch-all provision of CPLR 5305 (b), which broadly provides that “[t]he courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.” Plaintiffs suggest *96that the English law’s concept of “necessary or proper party” jurisdiction should be viewed to constitute such an “other bas[i]s of jurisdiction” as is covered by CPLR 5305 (b).