Ciarlante v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.
[…] Congress did, however, expressly delegate to the Department of Labor the authority to promulgate regulations interpreting WARN. See 29 U.S.C. § 2107. These regulations must be given “controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 843-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

The regulation applicable to- this case appears at 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6). It states:

For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outsta-tioned, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer’s regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes.

20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6) (1989).