Ciampi v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] He should seek the authority to do so from the Legislature. There is no authority, judicial or otherwise, for the commissioner to bypass the constraints so carefully articulated by the Legislature.

General Laws c. 124, § 1 (r), requires the commissioner to adopt policies and procedures establishing “reasonable” fees for haircuts and permits him to deduct the fees from the inmates’ accounts.

General Laws c. 127, § 48A, permits a superintendent of a correctional institution, on an inmate’s written request and in circumstances of “compelling need,” to expend funds from the money the inmate has earned for “expenses related to family illness or death, legal defense, provision of essential articles of personal use or any other such circumstances of compelling need.”

General Laws c. 124, § 1 (.?), also provides that “an inmate shall not be refused medical treatment for financial reasons.”