Ciampi v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Title 103 DOC § 525.07 (2001) states that if an inmate’s substance abuse screening is positive the following events occur: a disciplinary report is filed, the inmate is informed of the test result, a confirmatory screen is available if the inmate wishes to plead not guilty, and if the confirmatory screen confirms the initial screening the inmate may be responsible for the cost of the confirmatory test.

General Laws c. 127, § 86F, states in relevant part: “The sheriff shall deduct [from an inmate’s earnings] the following:

“First, an amount necessary to satisfy the victim and witness assessment ordered by a court pursuant to [G. L. c. 258B, § 8]; second, an amount determined by the sheriff for substantial reimbursement to the county for providing food, lodging and clothing for such inmate; third, the actual and necessary food, travel and other expenses of such inmate when released for employment under the program; fourth, the amount ordered by any court for support of such inmate’s spouse or children; fifth, the amount arrived at with public welfare departments; sixth, sums voluntarily agreed to for family allotments and for personal necessities while confined.”

We are unpersuaded by the plaintiff’s argument that the commissioner’s “reliance on restitution as an essential disciplinary tool is misplaced” because there are “far more essential tools affecting the inmates day to day existence than the garnishing of funds.”