819 A.2d 207 | R.I. | 2003
[…] Because Ciambrone already was time-barred when the incorrect advice allegedly was given in 1991, whatever injuries plaintiff may have incurred are not proximately related to Coia’s alleged negligence.
For the foregoing reasons, the plaintiffs appeal is denied and dismissed and the judgment is affirmed. The papers in the case may be remanded to the Superior Court.
. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.3 provides in relevant part:
“Limitation on legal malpractice actions. — Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that: