32 Conn. App. 16 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] She posits that, because the decedent was not an independent contractor but an employee of Mobil, the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act are applicable. We disagree.
We note at the outset that our resolution of this matter must comport with the well settled standard of review for workers’ compensation appeals. “The conclusions drawn by [the commissioner] from the facts found must stand unless they result from an incorrect application of the law to the subordinate facts or from
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) of our Workers’ Compensation Act provides in part that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees . . . . ” “Because only employees are entitled to compensation under the act, it is clear that coverage must arise from a contract of employment, either express or implied.” Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34, 38, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987).