51 Conn. App. 24 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] As stated above, “[t]he authenticity of the exemplar may be proved by circumstantial evidence.” State v. Jones, supra, 8 Conn. App. 184. Here, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the exemplars utilized by Sang were authentic.6

Ill

The plaintiffs next claim that the trial court improperly precluded the plaintiffs from introducing at trial the prior testimony of Skjerding, an unavailable witness who had testified at the 1984 will trial. We disagree.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-160, “[i]f any witness in a civil action is beyond the reach of the process of the courts of this state, or cannot be found, and his testimony has been taken by the court stenographer or *36reporter upon a former trial of the action, a transcript of the record of the testimony, verified by the oath of the stenographer or court reporter, shall be admissible in evidence, in the discretion of the court, upon any subsequent trial of the action, in the same manner and to the same extent as a deposition of the witness would be if legally taken.” (Emphasis added.) Here, it is clear that Skjerding’s testimony was taken during the trial of a different cause of action, the 1984 will trial, and, therefore, does not fall under the purview of § 52-160.

IV