51 Conn. App. 24 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Because we affirm the judgment of the trial court, we need not consider the defendants’ alternate grounds for affirmance, which they raised by way of cross appeal. See Practice Book §§ 61-8 and 63-4 (a) (1).

We will refer to the document dated June 27, 1984, as the “1984 will,” even though we recognize that it was not properly executed as such.

While Alexander Churchill, Jr., and John Churchill appealed from the judgment,, Marlene Ann Tosun did not and is not, a party to this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the Churchills as the plaintiffs.

General Statutes § 45a-251 provides in relevant part: “A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator’s presence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The jury charge read in relevant part: “If, however, you find that Eva Churchelow did revoke her otherwise valid 1967 will, your inquiry does not end.