Churchill Farms, Inc. v. Orr
[…] Sunnen, 1948, 333 U.S. 591, 597, 68 S.Ct. 715, 92 L.Ed. 898.

It may be suggested that the petitioner now seeks some relief pending appeal other than that decreed by the Fifth Circuit.

Rules 13 and 14 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure deal with appeals from Tax Court decisions. Rule 14 explicitly declares Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, dealing with stays from district court decisions pending appeal, inapplicable. The reason is evident upon examination of IRC Section 7485, which provides that review of Tax Court decisions “shall not operate as a stay of assessment or collection of any portion of the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court” unless a petition is timely filed and a bond is filed with the Tax Court. For this court to intervene in an appeal from *715the Tax Court to the Circuit Court of Appeals would clearly be extra jurisdictional meddling.