Church v. State
[…] The prosecutor, even if he desired to do so, could not turn this opinion testimony into fact. An expert witness is not required to testify with absolute certainty as to his opinions. See 31 Am.Jur.2d Expert and Opinion Evidence § 44 (1967). It would be absurd to require a prosecutor to attempt to give a degree of credence to an opinion which the profferer, if present, could not give. The prosecutor in the case at bar complied with the statute. The trial court did not err in denying the motion.

Appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to comply with the requirements of Ind. Code § 35-5-2-2 (repealed and replaced by Ind. Code § 35-36-2-2) (West Supp. 1984). The statute provides:

"At the trial of such a case, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which he is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or *310 information. When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested psychiatrists to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial. (Emphasis added.)

Appellant contends the net effect of denying the motion for continuance was to prevent one of the court-appointed psychiatrists from testifying at trial.

We do not agree. The written reports of Dr.