Church v. Block
[…] (emphasis supplied).

The Secretary of Agriculture, under the broad authority given to him by 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c), is empowered to “issue such regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, as he deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program.” The Secretary has promulgated regulations implementing § 2015(d) at 7 CFR 273.7 (1981). The regulations challenged here are 7 CFR 273.7(f) and (h) (1981). 7 CFR § 273.7(f) (1981) states that