54 N.Y.2d 742 | NY | 1981
[…] For the same reason, it is now unnecessary for us to consider the propriety of a grant of permission in a proceeding such as the present
Finally, it having been determined that judicial approval was properly refused, it becomes unnecessary for us to pass on whether, absent the requirement for such consent, the agreement between the parties would have constituted an enforceable contract.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring). I concur in the result, said accord being reached on -the narrow ground that section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law confers no power upon the courts to consider approval of the transaction at issue.
By statute, a religious corporation may not “sell * * * any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of court” (Religious Corporations Law, § 12, subd 1). Since a sale occurs when a contract of sale is made (e.g., Fries v Merck, 167 NY 445, 449-451; Madison Ave. Baptist Church v Baptist Church in Oliver St., 46 NY 131, 139-141), court approval is required before the contract becomes binding.