Church Homes, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, ‘we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.’ ” (Citation omitted.) United Illuminating Co. v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 431, 692 A.2d 742 (1997).

We begin our analysis by examining the plain language of § 31-236 (a) (3) (C) (ii), which provides that an individual shall be ineligible for unemployment benefits when his unemployment is due to the existence of a labor dispute, unless, inter alia, “his unemployment is due to the existence of a lockout. A lockout exists whether or not such action is to obtain for the employer more advantageous terms when ... an employer makes an announcement that work will be available after the expiration of the existing contract only under terms and conditions which are less favorable to the employees than those current immediately prior to such announcement . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

We interpret the statutory language, “[conditions] current immediately prior to such announcement,” to *305refer to those conditions that were contained in the last mutual agreement between the union and the plaintiff.