Church Homes, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court’s interpretation of § 31-236 (a) (3) (C) (ii), which we today affirm, is not preempted by the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a) provides in relevant part: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits ... (3) during any week in which it is found by the administrator that his total or partial unemployment is due to the existence of a labor dispute other than a lockout at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or has been employed, provided the provisions of this subsection shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that . . . (C) his unemployment is due to the existence of a lockout. A lockout exists whether or not such action is to obtain for the employer more advantageous terms when . . . (ii) an employer makes an announcement that work will be available after the expiration of the existing contract only under terms and conditions which are less favorable to the employees than those current immediately prior to such announcement; provided in either event the recognized or certified bargaining agent shall have advised the employer that the employees with whom he is engaged in the labor dispute are ready, able and willing to continue working pending the negotiation of a new contract under the terms and conditions current immediately prior to such announcement . . . .”

Before this court, the plaintiff addresses the expiration of the arbitration provision, as well as the union security and checkoff provisions.