Church E. Gates & Co. v. National Fair & Exposition Ass'n
[…] The value and effect of these liens depend upon the statute. The term "owner" when used in the statute "includes the owner in fee of real property, or of a less estate therein, a lessee for a term of years, a vendee in possession under a contract for the purchase of such real property, and all persons having any right, title or interest in such real property, which may be sold under an execution in pursuance of the provisions of statutes relating to the enforcement of liens of judgment." (Sec. 2.) *155

The notice of lien shall state: "The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor." (Lien Law, sec. 9, subd. 2.)

"A failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a mis-description of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien." (Lien Law, sec. 9, subd. 7.)

The Lien Law quoted "is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof.