Church E. Gates & Co. v. National Fair & Exposition Ass'n
[…] The lien of one of the ten materialmen was not, however, sustained as against the appellant herein. The judgment in favor of the plaintiff and of the nine defendant materialmen and seventy-nine laborers sustaining their liens respectively, and directing the foreclosure thereof, was affirmed by the Appellate Division. It is as to each of said defendant lienors, challenged by the appellant in this court.

The Lien Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 33), section 3, provides: "A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or materialman, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or sub-contractor, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article."

Proof of the consent or request of the appellant as the owner of the real property in question, to the performance of labor and furnishing of materials for the improvement thereof, is essential to sustain the several liens.