115 N.E. 22 | NY | 1917
[…] The contract with the bridge company was made in the state of New York, by New York corporations for steel to be furnished *47 and which was actually furnished in this state. The fact that the steel although conditionally accepted by the construction company was temporarily stored in the state of New Jersey at the time of the bankruptcy does not under the circumstances disclosed prevent the enforcement of the lien.
The statute (Lien Law, Cons. Laws, ch. 33, section 5) provides: "A person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor * * * for the construction of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor with the state or municipal corporation, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value or agreed price of such labor or material upon the moneys of the state or such corporation applicable to the construction of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due upon such contract, upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this article."
An "improvement" is defined (Lien Law, section
A "public improvement" is defined as meaning "An improvement upon any real property belonging to the state or municipal corporation."