28 Ohio St. 3d 325 | Ohio | 1986
[…] The final errors occurred when the court of appeals denied the motion to remand, granted leave to supplement the record and then decided that there was no basis for the common pleas court’s ruling because the record was incomplete. Upon the safety director’s motion for reconsideration, the court of appeals upheld the reversal of the common pleas court decision, holding that the common pleas court should have indulged in the presumption of regularity of the commission’s actions.
R.C. 124.34 reads in part:
“In the case of the suspension for any period of time, or demotion, or removal of a chief of police or a chief of a fire department or any member of the police or fire department of a city or civil service township, the appointing authority shall furnish such chief or member of a department with a copy of the order of suspension, demotion, or removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor. Such order shall be filed with the municipal or civil service township civil service commission. Within ten days following the filing of such order such chief or member of a department may file an appeal, in writing, with the municipal or civil service township civil service commission. ” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, once the city official suspends, demotes or removes an officer or fireman from his position, that officer or fireman is entitled to an appeal to the municipal or civil service township civil service commission. Saunders properly filed for and obtained such an appeal.