28 Ohio St. 3d 325 | Ohio | 1986
[…] R.C. 124.34 explicitly governs appeals from a decision of the municipal civil service commission to the court of common pleas involving suspension or removal of any member of the police department. The statute provides two separate procedures, one for civil servants who are not policemen or firemen and another for civil servants who are police or fire officers. Appeals are allowed only from decisions to suspend, remove or reduce the pay of civil servants for disciplinary reasons. R.C. 124.34 reads in pertinent part:
“In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
“* * * An appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the municipal or civil service township civil service commission to the court of common pleas in the county in which such city or civil service township is situated. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty days from the finding of the commission.”
Thus, where a decision involving a non-police or non-fire officer is at issue, a decision of the commission must be appealed to the common pleas court pursuant to the procedures within R.C. 119.12 which utilizes R.C. Chapter 2505. See, e.g., Resek v.