Chung v. District of Columbia Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs
[…] . Although section 2-101 was deleted as a result of the recent recodification, see supra note 1, the purpose of the Board of Accountancy remains the same. See § 47-2853.6(b) (“The Board shall regulate the practice of public accountants and certified public accountants.”); § 47-2853.8(3) (duty of professional boards is to "determine whether [a] candidate meets the applicable criteria for that occupation or profession”); § 47-2853.12(a)(5) (noting that an applicant must establish that he or she meets the requirements established by a board to "assure that the applicant has had the proper training, experience, and qualifications to practice the [relevant] profession or occupation”).

. At oral argument, Ms. Chung’s counsel argued that the Board’s interpretation was arbitrary and capricious because Ms. Chung had no notice that she was required to gain both auditing and accounting skills at the same time.