566 A.2d 390 | R.I. | 1989
[…] Thereafter, defendants appealed to the Superior Court but failed to pay the costs as assessed by the judge of the District Court in accordance with G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-12-10.1, as amended by P.L.1986, ch. 200, § 6, which provides in pertinent part that a party who claims an appeal to the Superior Court from a judgment of possession “shall pay to the clerk all costs including an attorney’s fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the party or parties adversely interested in the judgment.” This statute must be considered together with § 9-22-21, which authorizes a court to assess costs for the taking of depositions.