Chrysler Financial Co. v. Wilkins
[…] However, when the taxpayer is not seeking the return of an illegal or erroneous payment, the refund claim is more analogous to a claim for exemption and is to be strictly construed. Id. at 15, 764 N.E.2d 1015. Chrysler is not seeking the refund of a tax alleged to be erroneous or illegal. Therefore, its claim for a refund is to be strictly construed, like a claim for exemption.

{¶ 11} The statute at issue, R.C. 5739.121, provides:

{¶ 12} “As used in this section, ‘bad debt’ means any debt that has become worthless or uncollectible in the time period between a vendor’s preceding return and the present return, have [sic] been uncollected for at least six months, and that may be claimed as a deduction pursuant to the ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1954’ * * *. ‘Bad debt’ does not include any interest or sales tax on the purchase price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the vendor until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any account receivable or for any portion of the debt recovered, any accounts receivable that have been sold to a third party for collection, and repossessed property.

{¶ 13} “In computing taxable receipts for purposes of this chapter, a vendor may deduct the amount of bad debts, as defined in this section.