Chrysler Financial Co. v. Wilkins
[…] {¶ 15} According to R.C. 5739.02(A), “[t]he [sales] tax applies and is collectible when the sale is made, regardless of the time when the price is paid or delivered.” Thus, even though the full price of the sale will not be collected by the vendor until sometime in the future, the tax applies and is due on the full price when the sale is made. R.C. 5739.03(B) provides that where the price is to be paid other than at or before the time of delivery of possession, the vendor shall charge the tax “to the account of the consumer, which amount shall be collected by the vendor from the consumer in addition to the price.” Even though the vendor will not have collected the full amount of the price from the consumer until sometime in the future, R.C. 5739.03(B) provides that “[s]uch sale shall be reported on and the amount of the tax applicable thereto shall be remitted with the return for the period in which the