Chrysler Financial Co. v. Wilkins
[…] {¶ 27} Accordingly, we hold that the decision of the BTA was reasonable and lawful, and we affirm it.

Decision affirmed.

Moyer, C.J., F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ., concur. Lundberg Stratton and O’Donnell, JJ., dissent. O’Connor, J., dissents.





Dissenting Opinion

O’Donnell, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 28} I respectfully dissent. It is undisputed that, for tax purposes, a vendor is authorized by R.C. 5739.121 to deduct certain bad debts from current taxable receipts.

{¶ 29} That statute provides:

*449{¶ 30} “As used in this section, ‘bad debt’ means any debt that has become worthless or uncollectible in the time period between a vendor’s preceding return and the present return, ha[s] been uncollected for at least six months, and that may be claimed as a deduction pursuant to the ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1954’ * * *. ‘Bad debt’ does not include any interest or sales tax on the purchase price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the vendor until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any account receivable or for any portion of the debt recovered, any accounts receivable that have been sold to a third party for collection, and repossessed property.

{¶ 31} “In computing taxable receipts for purposes of this chapter, a vendor may deduct the amount of bad debts, as defined in this section. The amount deducted must be charged off as uncollectible on the books of the vendor. A deduction may be claimed only with respect to bad debts on which the taxes pursuant to sections 5739.10 and 5739.12 of the Revised Code were paid in a preceding tax period.”