Chrysler Corp. v. United States
[…] “(a) Containers, packing and transportation charges. — In determining * * * the price for which an article is sold, there shall be included any charge for coverings and containers * * * and any charge incident to placing the article in condition packed ready for shipment * * *. A transportation, delivery, insurance, installation, or other charge (not required by the foregoing sentence to be included) shall be excluded from the price only if the amount thereof is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary or his delegate in accordance with the regulations.”

26 U.S.C. § 6416 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(b) Special cases in which tax payments considered overpayments. —Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, credit or refund (without interest) shall be-allowed or made in respect of the overpayments determined under the following paragraphs:
“ (1) Price readjustments. — If the price * * * is readjusted by reason of * * * a bona fide discount,, rebate, or allowance, the part of the tax proportionate to the part of the price repaid or credited to the purchaser shall be deemed to be an overpayment.” (Emphasis supplied.)