Chrysler Corp. v. United States
[…] With respect to replacement parts, such credits or cash payments usually amounted to 110% of the dealers’ or distributors’ purchase prices. Subsequent to April 2,1956, the credits extended to the dealers for replacement labor on warranty services for retail purchasers amounted to 100% of the established retail labor rates of such dealers. Such rates were in excess of the dealers’ actual labor costs.

The relevant statutes in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provide for a manufacturers’ excise tax on automobiles equivalent to 10% “of the price for which so sold”. (26 U.S.C. § 4061)

26 U.S.C. § 4216 defines “price” as follows:

“(a) Containers, packing and transportation charges. — In determining * * * the price for which an article is sold, there shall be included any charge for coverings and containers * * * and any charge incident to placing the article in condition packed ready for shipment * * *. A transportation, delivery, insurance, installation, or other charge (not required by the foregoing sentence to be included) shall be excluded from the price only if the amount thereof is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary or his delegate in accordance with the regulations.”

26 U.S.C. § 6416 provides in pertinent part as follows: