Chryar v. Wolf
[…] The trial court's award was not, under the circumstances, unreasonable, and we will not set it aside simply because the court may have erroneously categorized this amount as property, rather than emotional distress, damages. See People v. Jones, 992 P.2d 710 (Colo.App.1999)(a correct result will be upheld upon appeal, even if the reason for the trial court's ruling was wrong).

III. Civil Theft Claim

On cross-appeal, plaintiffs Chryar and Bailey assert that the trial court erred in not ruling on their civil theft claim. We agree.

Plaintiffs' civil theft claim is premised upon § 18-4-405, C.R.S.2000, which provides:

Rights in Stolen Property. All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; ...

Wolf argues only that plaintiffs' civil theft claim is precluded by the decision in Itin v. Bertrand T. Ungar, P.C., 978 P.2d 142 (Colo.