Chronister v. Creole Corporation
[…] Article 1063 of the LSA-Code of Civil Procedure provides for service in the manner prescribed in Article 1313 and reads as follows:

"The petition in reconvention, whether incorporated in the answer to the principal action or filed separately, shall be served on the plaintiff in the principal action in the manner prescribed by Article 1313. Citation of the plaintiff in the principal action shall not be necessary."

Under the section of the Code of Civil Procedure on incidental actions, reconventional demand is listed as one of those actions.

Article 1571 of the LSA-Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

"The district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall:
"(1) Require adequate notice of trial to all parties; and
"(2) Prescribe the order of preference in accordance with law.
"These rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed."