Christy v. United States
[…] An examination of the statutes and regulations relied upon by the United States reveals that they are not sufficient to justify its refusal to answer the interrogatories.

The government first mentions a regulation under which, according to the brief, “dissemination of any information concerning a defendant’s prior criminal record” by an employee of the Department of Justice is prohibited. The regulation in question, 28 C.F.R. § 50.2, is not so broad as the government states. The regulation begins “The availability to news media of information in criminal and civil cases . . .” (emphasis added) . It then continues:

The purpose of this statement is to formulate specific guidelines for the release of such information by personnel of the Department of Justice.

28 C.F.R. § 50.2(a)(1). (Emphasis added.) The regulation continues:

(b) Guidelines to criminal actions.