Christopher Reynolds v. First NLC Financial Services, LLC
[…] ATTORNEYS ON APPEAL:

For Plaintiff: Keven A. McKenna, Esq.

For Defendant: Mark E. Liberati, Esq. Charles C. Martorana, Esq., Pro Hac Vice

NOTES

[1] For some reason, only Reynolds signed the note, but Reynolds and Alexandra Rodriguez signed the mortgage. In any event, Rodriguez is not a party to this case.

[2] General Laws 1956 § 34-11-22 provides in pertinent part that: “The following power shall be known as the ‘statutory power of sale’ and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference: “(Power) “But if default shall be made in the performance or observance of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns to sell, together or in parcels, all and singular the premises hereby granted or intended to be granted, or any part or parts thereof, and the benefit and equity of redemption of the mortgagor and his, her or its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns therein, at public auction upon the premises, or at such other place, if any, as may be designated for that purpose in this deed, or in the published notice of sale first by mailing written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his or her or its last known address, at least twenty (20) days for

[4] The trustee alleged that the bank’s interest in one particular piece of collateral was “avoidable as a preferential transfer.” Grella v. Salem Five Cent Savings Bank, 42 F.3d 26, 29 (1st Cir. 1994). “A ‘preference’ is a transfer of a debtor’s assets during a specified pre-bankruptcy period