447 F.2d 821 | 7th Cir. | 1971
[…] 447 F.2d 821 | 7th Cir. | 1971
Lead Opinion
The plaintiff, the Republican candidate for City Clerk of Chicago in the April, 1971 election, filed a complaint prior to the election date seeking injunc-tive and declaratory relief against the Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago. His complaint alleged that the habitual placement of Democratic candidates on the top line of the ballot by the Commission was a violation of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Relief was sought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202.
The placement of candidates and parties on the ballot by the Commissioners is governed by Chapter 46, Ul.Rev.Stat. § 16-3 (1969), which provides: “The list of candidates of the several parties and any such list of independent candidates shall be placed in separate columns on the ballot in such order as the authorities charged with the printing of the ballots shall decide, * * * ” Plaintiff does not attack the constitutionality of this statutory discretion granted to the Commissioners.