MEMORANDUM OPINION [*] BY v. Record No. 1216-24-3 JUDGE KIMBERLEY SLAYTON WHITE
[…] “[A] statutory speedy trial challenge presents a mixed question of law and fact.” Ali v. Commonwealth , 75 Va. App. 16, 29 (2022) (alteration in original) (quoting Young v. Commonwealth , 297 Va. 443, 450 (2019)). “The appellate court gives deference to the trial court’s *5 factual findings but reviews legal issues de novo , including questions regarding the proper construction of a statute.” Id. (citations omitted).
Under Code § 19.2-243, “[w]here a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony,” if the defendant is held in continuous custody, the defendant’s trial must commence within five months of that preliminary hearing. “[I]f the accused is not tried within the period of time specified in the statute, the burden is on the Commonwealth to explain and excuse the delay.” Wallace v. Commonwealth , 65 Va. App. 80, 89 (2015) (citations omitted), aff’d , 292 Va. 1 (2016).
But the five-month time period is not absolute and is subject to being tolled for multiple reasons, many of which are delineated in Code § 19.2-243. See Adkins v. Commonwealth , 13 Va. App. 519, 521 (1992) (“Code § 19.2-243 delineates circumstances which will excuse the Commonwealth’s delay in trying an accused within the five month time period.”). Of particular note here, Code § 19.2-243(4) provides that any delay in trial caused “[b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth,” tolls the speedy trial clock and does not count against the five-month time period in which a defendant must be tried.