Christopher Furnari v. Warden, Allenwood Federal Correctional Institution United States Parole Commission M.D. Of Pa United States Attorney
[…] Campbell v. United States Parole Comm’n, 704 F.2d 106, 109 (3d Cir.1983) (citations omitted).

A parole hearing is not a trial-like adversarial proceeding. The prisoner may be represented at the initial hearing by a person of his choice, see 28 C.F.R. § 2.13(b), but parole hearings are informal, and the rules of evidence do not apply, see Campbell v. United States Parole Comm’n, 704 F.2d 106, 109-10 (3d Cir.1983) (noting that hearsay evidence is admissible in a parole hearing). The United States Attorney does not bear any burden of proof in such proceeding, see 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(a)(4), (b)(1), and (d), but rather may provide relevant information to the Parole *255Commission for its use in making the parole decision.

The Commission employs the preponderance of the evidence standard: “If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the explanation of the facts that best accords with reason and probability.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c). Under the parole regulations, a parole applicant is vicariously liable for the criminal activities of associates under the following standard: