Christopher Furnari v. Warden, Allenwood Federal Correctional Institution United States Parole Commission M.D. Of Pa United States Attorney
[…] The Appeals Board’s affirmance of the decision from the interim hearing states that “the evidence you have presented does not persuade the Commission that the information it has relied upon is inaccurate.” It is not possible to tell from this decision whether the Parole Commission continues to rely on Casso and find him credible, or has concluded that there is sufficient additional information tying Fur-nari to murder to conclude that he is a Category Eight even absent the information provided by Casso.

The Commission is required, under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(b), to “state with particularity the reasons” for a denial of parole. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.13(c) (“At the conclusion of the hearing, the examiner shall discuss the decision to be recommended by the examiner, and the reasons therefor, except in the extraordinary circumstance of a complex issue that requires further deliberation before a recommendation can be made.”) (emphasis added). As we have stated,

We do not find it either overly intrusive or contrary to the statute to require the Commission, which is under a statutory mandate to “state with particularity the reasons for [parole] denial,” to truly provide reasons.