Christopher Furnari v. Warden, Allenwood Federal Correctional Institution United States Parole Commission M.D. Of Pa United States Attorney
[…] B.

Under the applicable Justice Department regulations, an interim hearing is not a de novo determination of the prisoner’s presumptive release date but a review of developments subsequent to the Commission’s initial determination. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a) (“The purpose of an interim hearing required by 18 U.S.C. § 4208(h) shall be to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner’s status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing.”).

The affidavit and the decision affirming the determination at the interim hearing are proper subjects for judicial notice. Federal Rule of Evidence 201 authorizes a court to take judicial notice of an adjudicative fact if that fact is “not subject to reasonable dispute.” Fed.