Case Information
[…] Because it found sexual abuse existed, it could have also found that dating violence and abuse existed. While it would have been more appropriate for the family court to check the box indicating the parties were in a dating relationship, the error is harmless considering its finding of sexual abuse.
Turning to Clan’s final argument concerning the sufficiency of the evidence itself, he argues that his actions do not amount to those warranting protection by the protective order statutes. Pursuant to KRS 456.060, following a hearing conducted under KRS 456.040, a family court may enter an order of protection if it finds by “a preponderance of the evidence that [1] dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred and [2] may again occur[.]” A preponderance of the evidence in a proceeding for a protective order exists when the alleged victim was more likely than not to have been a victim. Dunn v. Thacker , 546 S.W.3d 576, 580 (Ky. App. 2018) (citing Baird v. Baird , 234 S.W.3d 385, 387 (Ky. App. 2007)).