Christopher A. Burger, Cross-Appellant v. Walter A. Zant, Warden, Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Center, Cross-Appellee
[…] Id. at -, 103 S.Ct. at 2744. So long as “at least one of a plurality of aggravating circumstances found by the jury is valid and supported by the evidence,” Zant v. Stephens, 456 U.S. 410, 414, 102 S.Ct. 1856, 1857, 72 L.Ed.2d 222 (1982), the death sentence may stand. We thus reverse the district court’s order compelling resentencing based on our opinion in Stephens.

(2)

The Godfrey Issue

Burger also challenged the adequacy of the trial court’s charge on the sole remaining aggravating circumstance that was applied in his case. Under Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7), a jury may impose the

death penalty if it finds that the defendant’s crime was “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.” Since “[i]t is, of course, arguable that any murder involves depravity of mind or an aggravated battery,” Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 201, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 2938, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976), the potential subjectivity of § (b)(7) has made it the target of numerous constitutional challenges.