230 Ct. Cl. 998 | Ct. Cl. | 1982
[…] it is therefore ordered, upon consideration of defendant’s motion for summary judgment and plaintiffs’ opposition thereto, without oral argument, that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The motion is granted and the petition is dismissed.
32 U.S.C. §709(e)(l) states that a technician "who is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the military grade specified for his position * * * shall be promptly separated from his technician employment * * See also section 709(b).
32 U.S.C. §709(d) states that "A technician * * * is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States.”
Rehearing
on plaintiffs’ motion for reconsideration and SUGGESTION FOR HEARING EN BANC
By order of May 28, 1982, the court denied plaintiffs’ claims as not within its jurisdiction.