Christner v. ANDERSON, NIETZKE & COMPANY, PC
[…] * * *
(3) This jurisdiction may be exercised at the instance of the attorney general, prosecuting in the behalf of the people of this state, or at the instance of any creditor of the corporation, or at the instance of any director, trustee, or other officer of the corporation who has a general super-intendence of its concerns, or by any stockholder of the corporation. [MCL 600.3605; MSA 27A.3605.] *11 Similarly, § 3620 of the act provides:
(1) Whenever any creditor of a corporation seeks to charge the directors, trustees or other superintending officers of such corporation, or the stockholders thereof, on account of any liability created by law, he may bring an action in the circuit courts to enforce such liability. [MCL 600.3620; MSA 27A.3620.]

Clearly, then, plaintiff is authorized by statute to bring this individual action.[5]

Our next inquiry is whether the Court of Appeals properly found a basis for the liability of the individual directors.